srijeda, 10. kolovoza 2011.

Lori Maddox

Also known as: Lori Lightning, Lori Mattix
Born: 1958
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Romantically linked to: Jimmy Page, David Bowie, Angie Bowie


Lori Maddox was part of the wild Hollywood teenage groupie scene in the early 1970s. She reportedly lost her virginity at age 13 to David Bowie and Angie Bowie. One of her best friends was Sable Starr, who was the unofficial queen of the scene at the time. Lori, who was also known as Lori Lightning and Lori Mattix, wasn't as experienced as Sable, but Lori also became a regular at famous Hollywood groupie hangouts, like the Rainbow Bar & Grill, Rodney's English Disco, the Continental Hyatt House (also known as "The Riot House"), and the Whisky. Like Sable, Lori was often featured in Star magazine (a short-lived '70s magazine, not the Star magazine that's currently a tabloid), which often had articles detailing the activities of music groupies. 


When Lori was 14 years old, she met a man who would change her life: Jimmy Page, guitarist of Led Zeppelin. Jimmy first spotted her when an associate of his showed Jimmy a picture of Lori. Jimmy was intrigued, and when Led Zeppelin stopped in Los Angeles on their 1972 tour, Jimmy immediately tried to get together with Lori. Even though Jimmy was dating groupie Pamela Des Barres at the time (back when she was known as Pamela Miller, aka Miss Pamela of the GTO's), Jimmy pursued Lori relentlessly. Lori has said she was still a virgin at the time and she was afraid of Jimmy at first. But Lori has contradicted herself by reportedly saying that she wasn't a virgin when she met Jimmy. Because of her groupie activities before she met Jimmy, it's more likely that she wasn't a virgin by the time she got together with him.


      


 Lori Maddox and Jimmy Page


Lori and Jimmy were said to be very much in love and they carried on a relationship for the next year and a half. Lori often traveled with Led Zeppelin on tour, but that didn't stop Jimmy from having affairs with other women. Jimmy eventually began dating Bebe Buell and he dumped Lori. A humiliated Lori tried to get back together with Jimmy, but he continually snubbed her. Lori was reportedly devastated and people who know her say she's never really recovered. Although Jimmy and Lori briefly got back together in the early '80s, they never went back to the passionate love affair they had when she was a teenager.


After drifting out of the groupie scene, Lori held a series of low-paying jobs. She currently works as a buyer and manager at a fashion boutique in Los Angeles. Lori occasionally gives interviews where she talks about her groupie days (especially her relationship with Jimmy Page), but for the most part, she has stayed out of the public eye.


Lori Maddox, age 13

Lori Maddox


Cakki :)

3 komentara:

  1. I've never heard of this girl, but she is beautiful and it seems to me that she had a turbulent life. I really like your blog Nikki and Cakki, I can not wait another new posts:)

    OdgovoriIzbriši
  2. Me too. You too Girls have a very interesting themes <3

    OdgovoriIzbriši
  3. Thank you very much Hanna Linda and Eva Lawson!:)

    OdgovoriIzbriši